THE NICOLAI MALKO COMPETITION FOR YOUNG CONDUCTORS Copenhagen, Denmark, April 20th to 27th 2018

SCHEDULE

20-04-2018 Opening concert with Fabio Luisi and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
22-04-2018 First round, participants 1-12
23-04-2018 First round, participants 13-24, Jury votes, announcement of result
24-04-2018 Second round, 12 participants, Jury votes, announcement of result
25-04-2018 Third round, 6 participants, Jury votes, announcement of result
26-04-2018 Day off
27-04-2018 Final round, 3 participants, Jury votes, Prize ceremony

REPERTOIRE 2018

1ST ROUND
The candidate chooses two of the three possibilities below.
The jury chooses one of the candidate’s two choices, which may be an excerpt of the piece(s).
The candidate thus only plays one of the possibilities below.
Each candidate will have 15 minutes with the orchestra.
During the 15 minutes the candidate can rehearse with the orchestra.

1. W.A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Overture, and 
W.A. Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Overture
2. L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 – 1st movement
3. L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – 3rd movement

2ND ROUND
Each candidate will have 20 minutes with the orchestra.
The candidates prepare all three symphonies.
The candidate may rehearse with the orchestra.
The candidate can decide the order of performance.

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 1
R. Schumann: Symphony No. 4

On the day before the 2nd round, the exact excerpts will be announced to each of the candidates.

3RD ROUND
The 3rd round is divided into two parts: Morning and afternoon.

In the morning each candidate will have 20 minutes with the orchestra.
The candidate can decide the order of performance.

Poul Ruders: New commission for the Malko Competition (ap. 5-7 minutes)
The candidate may rehearse with the orchestra.
The piece by Poul Ruders will be sent to the candidates on March 20th 2018.

Without rehearsal the candidate will perform one of the following three pieces (by his/her own choice):
R. Wagner: Lohengrin – Prelude to Act I
C.M.v. Weber: Der Freischütz – Ouverture
G. Verdi: La Forza del Destino – Ouverture

In the afternoon each candidate will, without rehearsal, perform
A. Dvorak: Cello Concerto – 1st movement
Soloist: Andreas Brantelid
The candidate will have time to meet and talk with the soloist beforehand.

FINALE
Each candidate will rehearse with the orchestra in the morning.
In the afternoon each candidate will perform one of the following three pieces (as decided by ballot on April 25th 2018):
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 1 – 1st movement
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 2 – 1st movement
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 4 – 1st movement

In addition the candidate will perform:
C. Nielsen: Maskarade – Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedans)

Advertisements

About this entry